Name:Lower or Homedale Mill, Combe Martin

Summary

Lower or Homedale Mill last worked in the 1920s. It had two pairs of mill stones and an overshot waterwheel. The machinery and wheel were removed when the mill ceased working. Part of the building was demolished in 1934.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE MARTIN

• WATERMILL (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD)

Vanstone, A. C., Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV73427.

No sign of mill on 1967 6" OS map, area has been redeveloped and many new buildings shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 6 inch Ordnance Survey Map of 1905, 5NE (Cartographic). SDV65779.

'Corn Mill' shown on 1905 6" OS map.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV73433.

North Devon Archaeological Society, 1989, North Devon Watermills, 42 (Monograph). SDV337776.

Homedale Mill. The waterwheel, machinery and millstones have gone. The mill house is still there and in fair condition. The mill was rented by William Somerville from Mr. Snell. Last worked in 1920. Loverings' garage forecourt was the mill pond. A double leat is still piped under the road.

Weddell, P. J., 1992, Preliminary Archaeological Assessment of Combe Martin Sewage Treatment Works, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV73435.

Rance, C. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of Combe Martin Sewage Treatment Works, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV73430.

Homedale Mill is described in 1890 as a 'slated grist mill containing two pairs of stones, yard, cart shed, two-stall stable, waterwheel and millpond'. Named 'Lower Mill' on 1842 Tithe Apportionment. Area of millpond now covered by a garage forecourt.

University of the Third Age, 1995, Watermills in North Devon 1994, 118 (Monograph). SDV74915.

Two millstones now set in concrete in front of No.1 Mill Cottages.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 17 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: 19.

Documentary reference to two mills in 1700 and to the lease of Easter (Higher Mill) and Wester (Lower Mill) in 1808. Lower Mill is described in 1919 as having two pairs of stones. The last miller was William Somerville from 1897 to 1928. During his occupation a young girl was caught under the wheel and drowned. The mill pond had been reduced in size when the turnpike road to Ilfracombe was built in 1866 which affected the mill's working capacity. As the pond silted up in later years it became an abundant source of watercress. When the mill ceased working the machinery was removed and the water wheel, which was an overshot type, sold for scrap. Part of the building was demolished in 1934, the remainder being used as a boat shed by Mr. Snell. Other details: Draft Report.

Lower or Homedale Mill. One of 2 mills documented in 1700. Last worked 1920s. Millhouse survives. Machinery & wheel removed. Site of mill pond now garage forecourt. Double leat still piped under the road (1989).