Name:Leat, Combe Martin

Leat to Homedale or Lower Mill.

• LEAT (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 6 inch Ordnance Survey Map of 1905, 5NE (Cartographic). SDV65779.

'Mill Leat' shown on 1905 6" OS map.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV73481.

Mill leat shown but not marked on 1967 6" OS map It looks as if it has been partly culverted because it disappears in places.

North Devon Archaeological Society, 1989, North Devon Watermills, 42 (Monograph). SDV337776.

A double leat is still piped under the road which once led to the Homedale Mill.

Weddell, P. J., 1992, Preliminary Archaeological Assessment of Combe Martin Sewage Treatment Works, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV73435.

Rance, C. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of Combe Martin Sewage Treatment Works, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV73430.

The leat for Lower Mill was taken from the river Umber, just below the bridge at the botom of Barton Gate Lane and was supplemented by water from the Rosea Bridge Stream. The mill pond was on the site of the petrol pumps at Loverings garage. Other details: Draft Report.

Leat to Homedale or Lower Mill. 'Mill Leat' shown on 1905 6" OS map. A double leat is still piped under the road. Water taken from river Umber, & supplemented from the Rosea Bridge Stream.