Name:Higher Mill, Combe Martin

Summary

Site of Higher Mill. Once a sawmill which became the Sawmill restaurant. In 1989 the leat and sluices were still to be seen.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE MARTIN

• SAW MILL (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Vanstone, A. C., Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV73427.

No sign of saw mill on 1967 6" OS map, in fact the area looks completely redeveloped.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 6 inch Ordnance Survey Map of 1905 (Cartographic). SDV65779.

'Saw Mill' shown on 1905 6" OS map.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV73469.

North Devon Archaeological Society, 1989, North Devon Watermills, 54 (Monograph). SDV337776.

Combe Martin Mill. The building is now the Old Sawmill restaurant. The leat and sluices are still there. Two years ago there were several saws on the walls inside the restaurant.

Weddell, P. J., 1992, Preliminary Archaeological Assessment of Combe Martin Sewage Treatment Works, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV73435.

Rance, C. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of Combe Martin Sewage Treatment Works, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV73430.

University of the Third Age, 1995, Watermills in North Devon 1994, 118 (Monograph). SDV74915.

The site is identifiable as the grounds of the Pack of Cards public house. The leat used to run where the Police House now stands.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 17 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Bodman records Combe Martin Smelt Mill at SS577471 but it is probably the site of Higher Mill, the next one on his list. Other details: 20/21.

Documentary references to two mills in 1700 and the lease of Easter and Wester Mills in 1808. The Higher or Easter Mill was situated near the boundary of the present day Police House and the Pack of Cards car park. There are post cards of the Pack of Cards around 1900 showing the mill building in the background. Other details: Draft Report.

Site of Higher or Easter Mill. Shown as 'Saw Mill' shown on 1905 6" OS map. No remains. Was situated near boundary of present day (2003) Police House & Pack of Cards PH car park. Bodman records Combe Martin Smelt Mill at SS577471 but probable mistake.