Name:BOUNDARY STONE in the Parish of Ugborough

Inscribed 19c boundary stone between the parishes of Ugborough & South Brent

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• BOUNDARY STONE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 120SW (Cartographic). SDV137469.

'Boundary Stone' indicated on OS 6" (1906) and on OS 6" (1969) maps.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1943, Notes on Some Old Roadside Stones in South West Devon, 147, Plate 19, fig 2 (Article in Serial). SDV148816.

Boundary stone at the bridge over the Glaze Brook near the Carew Arms. M9. South Brent to Bittaford Road. Stands against the northern wall bounding the road at the west end of the bridge. A granite block with a rounded head. Curved face, with beautifully incised letters: Ugborough. This has been painted over but is visible.

Robinson, R., 1977, South Brent (Worksheet). SDV165192.

This has now been moved to the northern verge of the sliproad leading to the westbound carriageway of the a38 at its junction with the road from avonwick (now sited sx69315990). This stone is fine grained pinkish granite with one flat face and a rounded top, the remainder roughly squared tapering slightly on the west or blank side. The quality of the lettering is exceptionally fine although space was not allowed for the final 'H' which is inserted above. Height 90cm, width 35cm, depth 28cm.

Site visit 21st November 2003. Parish boundary stone opposite the Woodpecker Inn at Carew at the start of the slip road from South Brent onto the A38 road. The stone which dates from circa 1822 is inscribed 'Ugborough'. The stone is worn and in a vulnerable position at a busy road junction.