Name:Watermouth House

Watermouth house, late 19th century, formerly the dower house to Watermouth Castle.

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

1932/1938, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV74482.

'watermouth cotage' marked on os 6" (1932/1938) map (os).

Doe/hhr:berrynarbor/(9/4/1987)20.

Watermouth House, including garden outbuilding immediately to rear. Late C19. Unrendered stone rubble, slate roof, brick stacks. 3 storeys. Formerly the dower house to Watermouth Castle. Shown as 'Watermouth Cottage' on 1889 OS map.

Watermouth House, including garden outbuilding immediately - to rear - II House, including garden outbuilding. Late C19. House of unrendered stone rubble. Slate roof with gable end brick stacks and axial brick stack. Lion's head guttering. Double-depth plan, built into bank with rear access to first floor principal rooms and off-centre front doorway to ground floor rooms. 3 storeys. All windows to front and rear have hoodmoulds with returned ends. The facade of 3 bays is dominated by the first floor verandah which projects on decorative wrought iron brackets and has a hipped tiled roof supported on slender chamfered timber posts, and has balustrade of shaped splat balusters, the central bay breaks forward and is supported below by raking struts resting on stone corbels, the hipped roof of the projecting balcony is capped with a clay ball finial. Transomed French windows give access to balcony. Upper and ground floor windows are 12-paned sashes. Off centre 6-panelled door to ground floor. Interior of house not accessible. Garden outbuilding to rear of stone rubble with brick dressings and pyramidal slate roof. Square on plan, 3 storeys built into bank with first floor garden access. Watermouth House was the dower house to Watermouth Castle (q.v.).