Name:Tower 600 metres north-west of Watermouth Castle

Summary

Round tower of partially rendered stone rubble, lined internally with brick. Overlooking the sea, it is probably a lookout associated with Watermouth Castle. However, Donn's map of 1765 shows a pleasure house in the same region.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• TOWER (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Donn, B., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV74471.

Vis=a pleasure house is marked in the same region on benjamin donn's map of 1765.(donn).

Doe/hhr:berrynarbor/(9/4/1987)17.

Donn, b. /map of devonshire/(1765).

Goodwin, N. D. + Aker, R. H., 06/06/1989, Round Tower at Watermouth (Ground Photograph). SDV358940.

Goodwin, N. D. + Aker, R. H., 1989, Round Tower Circa 600m N/W of Watermouth Castle (Worksheet). SDV74473.

Site visits April and June 1989. Round tower near Watermouth Castle. Height about 4 metres, internal diameter 4.4 metres. The walls are protected above with slates, now invaded by plants.

Round tower circa 600m north-west of Watermouth Castle. Probably a look-out associated with Watermouth Castle. Partially rendered stone rubble lined internally with brick. Mullions & swept-up roof do not survive. Pleasure house marked in same area on 1765 map.

Round Tower circa 600 metres north-west of Watermouth Castle. Round tower, probably a look-out associated with Watermouth Castle (q.v.) C19. Partially rendered stone rubble, lined internally with brick. The swept-up roof does not survive. Circular on plan. The walls are circa 4 metres high with semi- circular arched doorway on east side with rough stone voussoirs and rectangular window opening on north side with rough stone voussoirs and rectangular window opening in north side, overlooking with sea, with chamfered timber surround, formerly of 3 lights but mullions do not survive. Chamfered slightly curved lintel above. Internally, the timber roof supports partially survive, with stop chamfered beams forming T-shape carrying a grille with some of the timber slats surviving. The tower is imposingly situated on the headland overlooking Watermouth Cove.