Name:Cairn south of Black Pool, Harford

Summary

Cairn '10' (Butler) to the south of Black Pool. Stony mound, of 9.5 metres by 11 metres and 0.7 metres high. Hollows and stone heaps on the mound, suggesting unrecorded excavation or stone extraction

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• ROUND CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

'Tumuli' shown on 19th century map.

Photograph taken on 10th December 1946.

(24/03/1950) A cairn approximately 9.5 metres diameter by 0.7 metres high; turf covered and hummocky.

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1980, Harford Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV149931.

Between Western Beacon and Butterdon Hill. On flat grassy ground that has almost completely been cleared of stones. A grass covered mound of stones, with hollow centre. Oval shape with longer of 16.5 metres by 12.2 metres with height 0.6 metres. Altitude 310 metres OD.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 141, No. 22 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(23/06/1973) A grass-covered cairn, situated at SX 65475809, on a saddle south of Black Pool, is 10 metres in diameter by 0.7 metres high.

Cairn just visible on 1946 aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 34-6, 244, Map 53, Figure 53.13 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Western Beacon cairn '10' at SX65465809 of 10 metres diameter by 0.8 metres high lies on the crest of the ridge beside Black Pool.

One of fifty cairns recorded during survey.

'Cairn' shown on modern mapping to the south of Black Pool.

This is one of four cairns at the waterhole of Black Pool, in the valley between Butterdon Hill and Western Beacon. The cairn lies south of Black Pool. It is oval in shape, 16 metres long by 12 metres across and 0.7 metres high and is constructed of earth and stone and now turf covered. The hollow in the centre suggests that it may have been disturbed in the past.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 13th January 2021, surveyed and photographed. Cairn south of Black Pool: gorse and turf-covered stony mound, 9.5 metres north to south, 11 metres east to west, 0.7 metres high, hollows and stone heaps on mound, suggesting unrecorded excavation or stone extraction.