Name:CAIRN in the Parish of Harford

Summary

Cairn to w of black pool. Vis=24/3/1950 (os) this barrow appears to have been round in its original state but probably has been excavated or pillaged, the centre removed and dumped at the w end. Diameter 12.0m - 16.0m, height 0.9m. Vis=23/6/1973 (grinsell, l. V. ). Cairn, at present oval. Diameter (e/w) 17m, height 0.8m. Vis=-/5/1976 (hankin, c. F. ). Between western beacon and butterdon hill about 105m west of black pool. On flat, grassy ground that has been almost completely cleared of stones. A grass covered mound of stones, with hollow centre. Oval shape with longer diameter. Diameter e-w 16.50m, n-s 12.2m. Height 0.6m. Altitude 310m. Vis=medium sized cairn visible on 1977 nmr ap (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments).16m by 12m; 0.6m high (am).

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

Des=parish checklist/harford.