Name:Hempster Farmhouse, Berrynarbor

Hempster farmhouse. Probably late 18th century, extended to rear circa 1900.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Hempster farmhouse. Probably late 18th century, extended to rear circa 1900. Rendered stone rubble. Slate roof with gable end stacks. Originally two room plan. Circa 1900 new kitchen wing added. This formed an l-shaped plan. Dairy outshut in the angle raised to two storeys in 20th century. Former lofted outbuilding extending from left gable end taken in to form part of dwelling in 20th century. Two storeys. Three window range, virtually symmetrical. All 2-light casements. Stone porch. The 19th century joinery principally intact. Thin chamfered ceiling beam to left-hand room, which has one cloam and one blocked oven to its fireplace (doe).

Doe/hhr:berrynarbor/(9/4/1987)14.

Des=os 6"(1905)5sw.

Hempster Farmhouse. Probably late C18, extended to rear c. 1900. Rendered stone rubble. Slate roof with gable end stacks. Originally two room plan. c. 1900 new kitchen wing added. Dairy outshut in angle, raised to 2 storeys C20.