Name:Indicknowle Farmhouse, Berrynarbor

Farmhouse probably dating from the 18th century, extended to the rear in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Berrynarbor, 16 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV87002.

Indicknowle farmhouse, probably 1716 by date plaque extended to rear in 19th century. Roughly dressed unrendered stone rubble. Slate roof with gable ends to main range, asbestos slate roofs to rear extension and to lower range at left end of main range. Stacks.
Interesting plan. Through passage. Solid walls. Two storeys. Three window range. Half-gabled dormers with bargeboards and 19th century 2-light casements, 6 panes per light. Original roof structure to main range, no sign of smoke-blackening. Bread ovens visible in one of the fireplaces. See DoE list for further details.

Child, P., 1991, Indicknowle, Berrynarbor (Ground Photograph). SDV365511.

Photos of the exterior of the farmhouse plus an interior of one of the fireplaces.

Indicknowle Farmhouse, probably 1716 by date plaque, but name recorded in C16. Extended to rear C19. Interesting plan. Through passage. No sign of smoke blackening in roof. Bread ovens. Name recorded during the reign of Elizabeth I as Indeknoll.

Indicknowle Farmhouse. Probably 1716 by date plaque extended to rear in 19th century. Roughly dressed unrendered stone rubble. Slate roof with gable ends to main range, asbestos slate roofs to rear extension and to lower range at left end of main range. Large unrendered rear lateral hall stack of unrendered stone rubble with drip, enclosed by rear extension, ivy-clad stone rubble stack at left gable end, and axial unrendered stone rubble stack towards right end of main range.
Interesting plan, consisting of through-passage containing staircase with heated service room in range with lower ridge level to left and hall to right heated by rear lateral stack. Solid walls rise to the apex of the roof on both sides of cross-passage and to upper end of hall. Beyond the hall, but now with no connecting doorway through, is a second through-passage with probably a heated parlour to right heated by the axial stack with staircase at the rear beside the stack, and an additional unheated service room at the right end. The whole range to the right of the hall is unoccupied (Jan 1986). It is possible that the timber frame partition with stone rubble infilling to the right-hand side of the second through-passage is a later, probably 19th century insertion and that originally there was a connecting doorway through from the hall direct into the heated inner room. The insertion of the partition to create a new through-passage and the blocking up of the doorway through from the hall probably witnessed the division of the house for occupation as 2 units, which would account for the addition of a large gable-ended 2-storey service range to the rear of the main range which provided kitchens for use by each unit. The right-hand unit was in fact occupied within living memory as a separate cottage by the housemaid, afterwards being used for housing stock.
Two storeys. 3-window range. Half-gabled dormers with bargeboards and 19th century 2-light casements, 6 panes per light. Above the central window is the date 1716. Two 16- paned sashes, left side with horns, to hall, with 20th century porch with slated gabled roof to left-hand through-passage and plank door with small paned overlight to right-hand passage. The front of the lower service range at left end is blind. At the right end, there are 3 blocked windows above 2 plank doors, with no ground floor windows lighting these 2 rooms at the front.
Interior: hall has slightly cambered stone arch instead of more usual timber lintel. Creamery niche to right. Relatively high ceiling with no ceiling beams, only joists, probably originally intended to take plaster, but now exposed. 4-panelled door with H-L hinges between hall and left-hand through-passage. Fireplace to left- hand service room blocked but bread oven projects into rear service range. This has a separate fireplace at inner end with 2 bread ovens. The inner room in the right- hand unit has an ovolo moulded fireplace lintel with unusual enriched step stops (c.f. Brinscott Farmhouse and Hill Barton, Berrynarbor). The ceiling is similar to that of the hall. Blocked doorway, now a cupboard, through into room at right end which is unheated. Original roof structure to main range with straight principals to the trusses pegged at the apex, two tiers of slightly trenched purlins and halved and lapped collars. No sign of smoke-blackening. Date listed: 9th April 1987.

Indicknowle marked.