Name:Outbuilding, Berrynarbor

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• OUTBUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Bank barn with attached horse-engine house and farm entrance gateway circa 10m nw of yellaton farmhouse. Bank barn early 19th century, partially converted to dwelling in late 20th century, horse-engine house mid 19th century and entrance gateway late 19th century. Stone rubble with gable end slate roofs. Brick dressings to entrance gateway. Rectangular plan barn. Access to rear, shippons on lower level. Horse-engine house, virtually circular on plan. See doe list for further details (doe).

Doe/hhr:berrynarbor/(9/4/1987)30.

Bank barn with attached horse-engine house and farm entrance gateway circa 10m north west of Yellaton Farmhouse. Bank barn early C19 partially converted to dwelling late C20. Horse-engine house mid C19, entrance gateway late C19.