Name:Milestone at the east end of Brent Mill Bridge

Summary

Inscribed 19th century milestone of the Ashburton & Totnes Turnpike Trust at the east end Brent Bridge

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• MILESTONE (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 120SW (Cartographic). SDV137469.

'Milestone' indicated on OS 6" (1906) map but not shown on OS 6" (1969) map.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1943, Notes on Some Old Roadside Stones in South West Devon (Article in Serial). SDV148816.

Brent Mill Bridge: milestone. Stands at the east end of the old bridge over the River Avon, immediately to the north of the modern bridge. A plain round-headed granite block bearing an incised description: 'Brent/from/Ash/burton/VIII/Miles'. The first word is curved to correspond with the rounded top of the stone.

Robinson, R., 1977, South Brent (Worksheet). SDV165192.

(20/02/1977) This stone is still in position, the lower half in particular very damp and lichen covered and difficult to read. Height 75cm, width 34cm, thickness 25cm. The stone has been whitewashed with the letters picked out in black but is now neglected. This stone is shown on the plan of the existing Exeter-Plymouth turnpike road published in 1819 by James Green the County Surveyor. The milestone may therefore be presumed to date from the inception of the turnpike road in 1755.

(16/02/2004) Milestone on the verge by a small gate at the east end Brent Bridge. The limestone marker is a Terminus Stone of the Ashburton & Totnes Turnpike Trust. The worn stone from the 1820s is inscribed 'Brent/From/Ash/Burton/VIII/Miles'.