Name:LIME KILN in the Parish of Buckland in the Moor

Summary

Vis=16/4/1986 (belsey). Very disturbed area in small, triangular piece of ground surrounded by broken down walls, between beacon cottages and nutwells. There appears to be a heap of rubble in the middle, but too much thick vegetation for any identification. Residents of cottages adjoining do not know of any former building here. According to mr pascoe the small circular area shown on the tithe apportionment of 1840 as projecting into the unenclosed land, is now the site of beacon cottages built circa 1927. The land was formerly a field (belsey).

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• LIME KILN (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD)