Name:Mine Tenement, Combe Martin Silver Mine

Summary

Mine Tenement formed a nucleus of mining operations during the 19th century, and included an engine house and chimney with associated shaft, a powder house and forge. Pottery recovered suggests site also in use during Medieval and Post-medieval periods.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE MARTIN

• TENEMENT (XII to XIX - 1200 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Mine Tenement is shown on 1880s map as a group of five buildings on either side of the track running north-west from the end of Bowhay Lane. Map object based on this Source.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 5NE (Cartographic). SDV335612.

'Mine Tenement' shown on 1905 map.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, SS54NE (Cartographic). SDV339644.

Unknown, 2002, Mine Tenement: The Nerve Centre of 19th Century Mining in Combe Martin, 25 (Article in Serial). SDV90321.

Plan of buildings at Mine Tenement.

Webb, D. K. + Warburton, M. J., 2002, Silver Mine Chronology, 7 (Article in Serial). SDV344183.

John Williams, pumping engineer, sinks William's Shaft and introduces steam engines to pump out water and extend workings around Mine Tenement.

Dunkerley, T., 2003, Mine Tenement (Report - Excavation). SDV88201.

Excavation to create an entrance to Southdene in 2003 exposed multi-layer soil deposits. The medieval layer produced pottery from the 16th -18th century and abundant oyster shells. Above this layer was a 18th-19th century layer of mine waste.

Dunkerley, T., 2003, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV88202.

A test pit 0.5 metres below the base of the new drive revealed further medieval pottery sherds. Other details: Email and photos.

Dunkerley, T., 2004, Mine Tenement (Correspondence). SDV339645.

A large quantity of pottery sherds were found at Mine Tenement in 2004. The assemblage included a sherd of Roman Black Burnished Ware of second or third century date and medieval sherds from the 13th to the 16th centuries. Post medieval ware included a sherd from a 16th century Spanish tin-glazed dish. A 13th century church pavement border tile was also recovered. A possible shillet loom weight circa 7 centimetres in diameter was also recovered. Other details: Email & photographs.

Dunkerley, T., 2005, Combe Martin: An Archaeological Update, 18-19 (Article in Serial). SDV322821.

Traces of a leat can still be clearly seen running directly into Mine Tenement in line with the Blacksmith's workshop. It is suggested that a fulling mill may have been sited where the workshop now stands which may explain the large quantities of medieval pottery that have been found. The possibility of a fulling mill in the area has been raised due to the proximity of two fields called 'Rack Park'.

Dunkerley, T., 2007, Mine Tenement (Correspondence). SDV339646.

One pottery sherd found at Mine Tenement at SS5889846406 was described as 'Domestic Beaker' ware. Another sherd from SS5899346408 was described as part of a 16th/17th century Iberian olive jar from the Cadiz area. Other details: Photograph.

Mine Tenement shown on 1880s 25" OS map as group of 5 buildings either side of track running north west from end of Bowhay Lane. 'Southdene' on 1907 6" OS map. Excavations in 2003 for entrance, produced C16 - C18 pottery under C18-19 layer of mine waste.

Map object based on this Source.