Name:Cairn north-west of Butterdon Hill, Harford

Summary

'Cairn 12' (Butler) north-west of Butterdon Hill, has a mound of stones built on a stone and earth base the circumference of which projects beyond the stones. Stony mound of 16 metres diamete r by 0.9 metres high with hollows on the south and north sides of the mound suggesting unrecorded excavations, stone extraction, or shelters

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• ROUND CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(24/03/1950) Cairn to north of Butterdon Hill at SX 6540 5881. A round ruin, badly mutilated. Diameter 16.0 metres by 1.0 metre high.

National Monument Record, 1976, SX6558, 2/240-244 (Aerial Photograph). SDV166651.

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1980, Harford Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV149931.

March 1976. On the western slope of Butterdon Hill. A scattered pile of stones, of medium size. Probably many have been removed. The east side of the cairn is quite flattened, this being the higher side of the slope, but the western side, on lower ground, gives the impression of a cairn some 0.6 metre - 0.9 metres high. The edge is too scattered to permit the accurate measurement of the diameter. Approximate diameter 15 metres.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 141 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(23/06/1973). A mutilated cairn on a spur at SX 65405881. It is 17.0 metres in diameter by 1.5 metres high.

Medium sized cairn visible on 1976 National Monuments Record aerial photograph.

Ancient Monuments, 1990, Schedule notes (Schedule Document). SDV166665.

Cairn, north-west of Butterdon Hill. A mound of stones built on a base of stone and earth, the circumference of which projects beyond the stones. Diameter 15m, height 1m.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 24,27,243, Map 53, Figure 53.7 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Butterdon HiIl cairn '12' at SX65395881 of 20 metres diameter by 1.6 metres high is now a completely disorganised mass of stones and probably little of its original structure remains.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UG26 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(05/09/2019) Condition assessed as very good; currently no damage agents affecting feature.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Image taken during September 2019 visit.

This cairn, north-west of Butterdon Hill, has a mound of stones built on a stone and earth base the circumference of which projects beyond the stones. It is 15 metres in diameter and 1 metre high. It is one of a series of large examples along the ridge between Butterdon Hill and Weatherdon Hill.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

One of fifty cairns recorded during survey.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 21st January 2021, surveyed and photographed. Large cairn east of Weatherdon Hill: stony mound, 16 metres diameter, with outer rim 1 metre wide, 0.9 metres high, hollow on south of mound, 7 metres by 2 metres and 0.7 metres deep, smaller hollow on north of mound, 2.5 metres by 1.4 metres aand 0.4 metres deep, suggesting unrecorded excavations, stone extraction, or shelters.