Name:Quarry south of North Hill Cleave

Summary

Quarry shown on 19th century map to the south of North Hill Cleave within an Iron Age hilltop enclosure

Ecclesiastical ParishBITTADON

• QUARRY (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Old Quarry' shown on 19th century map as a small oval feature to the north of the road.

'Old Quarry' shown on early 20th century map.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 5SW (Cartographic). SDV59283.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, SS54SW (Cartographic). SDV342495.

Quarry workings shown but not labelled on 1963 map.

Department of Environment, 1977, Iron Age Enclosure south of North Hill Cleave (Schedule Document). SDV346421.

Iron Age enclosure south of North Hill Cleave with an old quarry on the south side. Other details: Monument 998.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, Hilltop Enclosure 400 metres north-east of Outer Narracott Farm (Schedule Document). SDV346425.

This monument includes an agglomerated Iron Age hilltop enclosure and a later quarry situated on a high upland ridge directly adjacent to North Hill Cleave, part of the Sterridge Valley. The south eastern corner of the larger enclosure has been disturbed by more recent quarrying, the spoil heaps and quarry pit occupying an area which measures 45 metres long from east to west and 28 metres wide from north to south; the pit is up to 2.6 metres deep. Leading from the quarry is a ditch which measures up to 4.5 metres wide and 1.2 metres deep. This is defined on its eastern side by a bank which measures up to 1.2 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. Other details: Monument 32223.

'Old Quarry' shown on os 6" 1889 & 1905 map. Workings shown but not marked on os 6" (1963) map. 'More recent quarrying' was reported in 1999 as having disturbed part of an enclosure (HER site PRN 5651).

National Monuments Record, 2011, 34186 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346428.

An agglomerated Iron Age hilltop enclosure and a later quarry situated on a high upland ridge directly adjacent to North Hill Cleave, part of the Sterridge Valley. The south eastern corner of the larger enclsoure has been disturbed by more recent quarrying, the spoil heaps and quarry pit occupying an area which measures 45 metres long from east to west and 28 metres wide from north to south; the pit is up to 2.6 metres deep. Other details: SS54SW14.