Name:Prehistoric Axe from 3 Waybrook Cottages

Prehistoric flint axe found in the garden of 3 Waybrook Cottages

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Allan, J., 1987, Neolithic Polished Flint Axe, Drawing; Map (Un-published). SDV359059.

Axe of honey-coloured to pale grey flint, 134mm by 54mm. Part of cutting edge broken in antiquity. Found in stream bed at Waybrook Cottages. A second axe was found close to this one, but is currently lost.

Taylor, L. J., 1987, Stone Axe (Worksheet). SDV343383.

A white polished flint axe with some damage to tip was found in the garden of 3 Waybrook Cottages in the 1960's or 1970's. Length 15 centimetres, maximum width 6 centimetres.

Morris, S., 1987, Stone Axe (Illustration). SDV343384.

Tyler, K., 2009, Archaeological Excavation at Matford Barton, Exminster, 1 (Report - Excavation). SDV343380.

Bampton, J. + Walls, S., 2013, Land Adjacent to Waybrook Cottages, Alphington, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV352660.

Despite the potential for prehistoric features and deposits on the site based on the findspot (MDV31399) and earthworks (MDV20321, MDV37439) to the north and north-east of the site no archaeological features or finds of that date were identified. A small amount of low quality flint and chert was recovered from the topsoil, some of which may have been primary waste flakes, but the majority appeared unworked.