Name:Ridgeway Linking the Erme Estuary and the Glaze Valley

Possible Medieval ridgeway linking the Erme Estuary and the Glaze Valley

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• ROAD (Unknown date)

Hoskins, W. G., Fieldwork in Local History, 147 (Unknown). SDV340841.

Ridgeway, an old road passing through Toby Cross, Hill Head, Hookmoor Cross, The Sign of the Owl Cross, and down to Glazebrook near the Carew Arms. The ridgeways were developed as cattle droves. This example may have linked the seaway on the Erme Estuary with the early tin workings in the Glaze Valley. Also connects with an old road to South Brent, Buckfast, and Ashburton, to the east of Glazebrook. The Sign of the Owl Cross may denote the place at which the track ceased to follow the ridgeway, as the road here takes a direct line down to the Glazebrook, passing on the way Zeaston Farm and the earthwork at Turtley. The ground at Glazebrook has undergone many changes with the development of roads, but the old road undoubtedly crossed the river somewhere near the small bridge at Glazebrook Lodge. The road continues northeast to the Avon at South Brent. The section between Nine Milestone Cross and The Sign of the Owl Cross has retained its importance through the centuries.

Modbury Local History Society, Untitled Source, 2 (Unknown). SDV340842.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2001, Fishacre to Lyneham Natural Gas Pipeline: Cultural Heritage Assessment: Volume 1:Text, 19-20 (Report - Assessment). SDV340215.

Other details: Site 106.

Other details: Map 7 Site 106.