Name:EARTHWORK in the Parish of Malborough

Summary

The fieldname 'berry park' is recorded in a survey of 1777. The field was part of lower soar at that time (laithwaite, pers comm).

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• EARTHWORK (Unknown date)

Davidson, J. B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV101772.

At berry park on boltbury down is a quadrangular enclosure about 120ft square, with a circular tumulus at each corner. Nearby is a similar work. The earthworks command extensive views of the sea and coast and are traditionally said to be the remains of a danish settlement (davidson).

LAITHWAITE, PERS COMM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV140720.

HAWKINS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV140723.

In a field called bury (quasi barrow) park containing 8 or 9 acres, is a structure with the appearance of great antiquity. It is a quadrangular rampart or barrow with a conical tumulus at each corner, except that the south side of the square and the barrow at sw corner have been defaced by a stone wall that now occupies the site of it. The quadrangle has immemorially been called 'the church' and, traditionally, the work of the danes (hawkins).

Dro=1508m/surveys v8,plan 18(powderham records:south hams survey book 1777:lower soar farm).

Davidson, j. /notes on the antiquities of devon before the norman conquest/(1861)57-8.

Des=donne's map of devon/(1765)/devon and cornwall record society (facsimile reprint 1965).

Hawkins, a. /kingsbridge and salcombe/(1819)206.

Reply from mark bawden curate of malborough c 1755 to a questionnaire from antiquary dean milles (microfilm copy in west country studies library,exeter).

Des=tithe map and award/(1841)no 2237.

A field of about 3 hectares, sx70493803, is named in the tithe award 'barry park'. Three fields immediately to the north and west, on steep coastal slopes have names incorporating the element 'blackmoor' (tithe map cited by os). Vis=3/2/1987 (os). Distances and cardinal points by early writers are grossly inaccurate. Both davidson and bawden's mention of a place called the church are apparently references to the giant's grave earthwork (sx73nw/35).2 kms to the se. 'barry park' lies on a high flat plateau which has been intensively cultivated for decades. The southern boundary is constructed of a crudely coursed wall up to 1.1m high but the eastern field hedge has been effaced. There is no surface evidence of an enclosure and the site, which is regularly ploughed, was under wheat at the time of investigation (os).

Donn, B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV87914.

Bolberry was formerly boltberry (donne's map).