Name:West Worthele Medieval Manor

Summary

Site of a Medieval manor at West Worthele. Earthwork banks possibly associated with the manor farm are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishERMINGTON

• SHINE: 19th century courtyard of farm buildings at West Worthele

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX65SW1

• MANOR HOUSE (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, 176 (Monograph). SDV323771.

West Worthele, site of Manor House. The Manor of Worthele belonged, in the reign of Edward I, to the Pynes.

The earthworks do not correspond with any features in this location.

'West Worthele on Site of Manor House' shown on 19th century map as a large irregular shaped building with a U-shaped farmstead to the north.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundreds of Devon: The Hundred of Ermington in Early Times, 256,304,306,317,318,329 (Article in Monograph). SDV177050.

Worthele was 'Ordihella' in Domesday. It was held by Judel of Totnes. Early descents given.

Worthele was mentioned as 'Ordihella' in 1086, 'Wurdihel', 'Worthihal' and 'Wothyel' iin the 13th century.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 393 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Worthele was a Domesday manor and there are traces of a medieval mansion at West Worthele.

Goodyear, R. I., 1990, Deserted Farm Site (Migrated Record). SDV338765.

Worthele (East and West Worthele) mentioned in the Domesday book may mean 'heath marked by an enclosure'. Details of the Domesday book entry was given on worksheet (citing Thorn and Thorn).

Linear, rectilinear and irregularly shaped banks are visible as earthworks.

Other details: Site 150.

Other details: Map 10 Site 150.

Waterhouse, R., 2006, Report on visit to West Worthele, Ermington (Report - non-specific). SDV351260.

The site of the medieval manor farm of Worthele may have occupied the slight earthwork platforms in the orchard just south and east of the present house. It could have been arranged round a courtyard, but this is uncertain. The well (see plan) is certainly not 19th century, being of a form usually seen in the medieval period in South Devon.

A later 15th century carved stone window-head in the garden, assuming it was found at Worthele, implies a major rebuild of the house between about 1450 and 1500. The size and quality is suggestive of the main window of a medieval open hall, and would have been a tall, unglazed opening, possibly of cruciform shape. Rebates for shutters are present on the rear and it was not glazed.

Very few other re-used carved stone survives, other than a piece of chamfered granite in the garden wall north-west of the house. This could mean that no major alterations took place after the 15th century, or that the majority was sold off as building materials before the early 19th century.

Linear, rectilinear and irregularly shaped banks, between 8m to 45m long and situated on southeast facing slope, are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. They do not correspond with any earthworks shown on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe map and are interpreted as possible building platforms associated with the medieval manor farm at West Worthele.