Name:Ermington Cross

Summary

The church porch, in an arched recess is a cross. Type b. The head and arms are of octagonal section mounted on a small granite block. The head, the arms and the shaft below the arms are all provided with cusps or spurs, an unusual feature. In the recess in the east wall of the south porch is a cross similar to the one described above. It is cut from granite, which occurs over an area of several square miles in the erme valley above ivybridge. Both crosses presumably came from here. Spurred type of cross, a late development, 15th century. Type b. Head and arms of cross of octagonal section mounted on a small granite block.(unattributed masson-philips).

Ecclesiastical ParishERMINGTON

• CROSS (Late Medieval - 1401 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

UNATTRIBUTED MASSON-PHILIPS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV166984.

MASSON PHILLIPS, 1987, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV166985.

Spurrell's cross. Similar to cross head at shilston barton (sx65se/64).(masson phillips, 1987).

Masson phillips, e. /tda/69(1937)303/the ancient stone crosses of devon. Part 1.

Masson phillips, e. /tda/70(1938)pl 32 fig 9/the ancient stone crosses of devon. Part 2.

Masson phillips, e. /tda/72(1940)265/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon.2nd. Paper.

Osa=sx65sw11.

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/119(1987)243/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon(eighth paper).

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 166, (Vol 2), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Ermington Church SX638533
The head and arms of a cross stand in an arched recess in the east wall of the south porch of the church. The head and arms, and the shaft below the arms, are all provided with cusps or spurs. The cross is cut from pinitic granite (granite containing pinite as an accessory material) as in common with Spurrells Cross. In view of the similarity in design of these two crosses and the rarity of this type (it is confined to the South Hams) that both crosses were the work of the same maker. This spurred type of cross is a late development, and may be assigned to the 15th century.
Cross height 0.66 metres, span 0.63 metres. Base 0.25 by 0.17 metres. Cross arms 0.22 metres wide. Spurs 0.33 metres. Hole in cross head 3.8 centimetres in diameter by 2.54 centimetres deep. Socket stone 0.40 metres by 0.35 metres by 0.17 metre high.