Name:Cross to South of All Saints Church, Holbeton

Shaft and base of a cross dated to about the 16th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX65SW4

• CROSS (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Cross. Masson Phillips Type B. A socket stone and shaft of Roborough Down stone. Head and arms missing. The socket stone is octagonal in shape, each face being chamfered for about half of its height and sloping inwards, thus forming a smaller octagonal top surface into which the shaft is fitted. The shaft is square at the base and becomes octagonal above pointed stops, of which only one now remains. It tapers slightly and a groove has been cut in one face of the octagon for its whole length.

Department of Environment, 1984, Holbeton, 29 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV345828.

Cross immediately south of All Saints Church. Section of shaft of cross set into base stone. Circa 16th century. Granite section of octagonal chamgered shaft set into later octagonal granite base. The shaft has only one pyramid step, the others have been seemingly cut off. There is a groove on one of the faces of the shaft as thought rebated for use as a doorway jamb, but it is said to have been used as a step in the south porch of the church.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 221, (Vol 2), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Holbeton Churchyard SX613491
A socket stone and shaft of Roborough Stone stands in the churchyard, beside the south porch. A socket stone of octagonal shape, each ?side of the octagon chamfered for about half its height ad sloping inwards, forming a smaller octagonal top surface into which the shaft is fitted. The shaft is square at the base and becomes octagonal above pointed stops, of which only one now remains. It tapers slightly, and a groove has been cut into one face of the octagon for its whole length. This appears to be a relic of its use as a step in the south porch of the church.
Shaft height 1.14 metres, base 0.25 metres by 0.27 metres. Socket stone 0.86 metres by 0.43 metres high (octagonal). Chamfer of 0.26 metres.