Name:St. Mary Magdalene Mission Chapel, Croyde

Late 19th century chapel.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 8NW (Cartographic). SDV84684.

'Mission Church' shown on OS 6" map.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, Ordnance Survey 6 inch map (Cartographic). SDV166087.

'Church' shown on OS 6" map.

Department of Environment, 1985, Georgeham, 87 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV69128.

Chapel of St. Mary mission chapel, 1874. Squared rubble with crested ridge tiles to slate roof with coped gable ends. Ashlar dressings. Gothic style. Continuous nave and chancel with 2 parallel right-angled projections forming north transept, with vestry attached.3 windows on south side, pointed arched openings with hood moulds. Single lancet to left and 2 double lancets to right, that to centre has foiled plate tracery.2 short buttresses between pointed arched doorway to left side with chamfered surround and door with cover strips and ornate strap hinges. East end window of 3 stepped lancets in pointed arched opening, west end has 2-light window with quatrefoiled plate tracery in chamfered pointed arch.2 bay arcade with 4-centred arches supported on central pier with hipped and carved capital. Arch braced roof trusses to nave, that dividing nave-chancel space is supported on engaged columns with hipped capitals. Interior walls plastered. Bellcote at left gable end with gabled coping and pointed arched opening with bell. Cross on gablet at right gable end.

Chapel of St. Mary mission chapel, 1874. Squared rubble. Crested ridge tiles to slate roof, coped gable ends. Ashlar dressings. Gothic style. Continuous nave & chancel with 2 parallel right-angled projections forming northern transept, with vestry attached.