Name:Freshwell House, Georgeham

Summary

Map evidence indicates that Freshwell House was built 1838 and 1899. It is now part of the Croyde Bay Owners Club. It's name probably derives from the fact that freshwater was available; pumps are shown on the second edition Ordnance Survey map at this coastal site.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1838 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

No buildings shown.

Freshwell House marked.

Freshwell House marked. A pump is marked between the house and the adjacent buildings and another is marked within the group of buildings to the east. This suggests that the house was so named for the fresh water supply available at this coastal site.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 8NW (Cartographic). SDV84684.

Building marked as a hotel.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, SS43NW (Cartographic). SDV85992.

Building shown but not named.

Freshwell House shown on 1889 Ordnance Survey map and on 1905 6 inch map. The building is also shown but not marked on the 1963 map.

The house now forms part of the Croyde Bay Owners Club.