Name:Higher Mill, Georgeham

Summary

Higher Mill, shown as a small building and leat on late 19th century mapping. Leat no longer visible on early 20th century maps and building no longer visible by mid 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: ND

• WATERMILL (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1880 AD to 1963 AD (Pre))

Des=watermills in north devon 1994/(1995)119/copy in smr. Vis=estimated -/-/1994 (watermills) higher georgeham mill. Nothing remains of recorded mill (watermills).

Higher Mill depicted as a small building with leat on Ordnance Survey 1880s-90s First Edition mapping.

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map, (1905) 8nw. (Cartographic). SDV325644.

'Higher Mill' is shown on the early 20th century (1905) 6 inch historic map. Small building still visible, however the leat is no longer marked on Ordnance Survey 1904-06 Second Edition mapping.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

Mill and leat no longer depicted on Ordnance Survey 1963-96 National Grid metric map.

North Devon Archaeological Society, 1989, North Devon Watermills, 55 (Article in Serial). SDV74913.

(1989) The buildings look in reasonable condition (ndas).

Collings, A. G. + Manning, P. T. + Valentin, J., 2007, The North Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty. Phase 1. Archaeological Survey. Summary Report, Nos. 1429, 1514, 2565 (Report - Assessment). SDV339712.

[1429] 'Higher Mill' shown on Ordnance Survey 6" (1905) map. No sign of mill on Ordnance Survey 6" (1963) map. Buildings described as reasonable condition in 1989. Visit 1994: nothing remains of recorded mill.
[1514] Higher Georgeham Mill. Shown on 1905 Ordnance Survey map. Said still to have been here at end of World War II. Nothing remains in 1994.
[2565] 'Higher Mill' shown as single building with leat (Site 2570) on 1889 Ordnance Survey map. Presumably no longer in use as mill by Ordnance Survey 1904 when leat no longer depicted. Building and leat not on modern map.