Name:Gatepost, Georgeham

Summary

Gatepiers and flanking walls and railings approx 20m east of St. George house. Gatepiers are 18th century, walls and railings are 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• GATE PIER (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD)

Gatepiers and flanking walls and railings approx 20m east of st. George house. Gatepiers are 18th century, walls and railings are 19th century. Gatepiers of ashlar with iron railings on rubblestone walls with ashlar capping each side. Gatepiers have egg and dart motif in the coving of the moulded caps which are surmounted by enriched classical vases with fluted drums and heavily carved caps. The upper face of each pier is pilastered with fluted consoles to the heads with one pintle remaining to left side. Gate removed (doe).

Doe/hhr:georgeham/(14/11/1985)63.

Gatepiers (C18) and flanking walls and railings (C19) approx 20m east of st. George house. Gatepiers of ashlar with iron railings on rubblestone walls with ashlar capping each side.