Name:St George's House, Georgeham

Summary

Former rectory, built in the the 18th century and extended in the early 19th century. Now an activity centre.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• VICARAGE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Large building ranged around a small courtyard to the north of the church, marked as Rectory. On the north side of the house is a yard with a number of small buildings and also a pump while to the west is a greenhouse or conservatory.

Department of Environment, 1985, Georgeham, 63 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV69128.

St Geroge's House formerly known as the rectory. Now house and holiday centre. Late 18th century, extended early 19th century. Stucco with hipped slate roof with deep eaves and moulded cornice. Three sided courtyard plan. Two storeys, 5 bays. Hornless sashes. Six panelled door. Tuscan porch.

St George's House, formerly known as The Rectory. Now a house and holiday centre. Late C18, extended early C19. Three sided courtyard plan. Two storeys. 'Rectory' shown on 1905 and 1963 Ordnance Survey 6 inch maps.

Now St George's House (Activity Centre).