Name:Cairn 120 metres west of Branscombe's Loaf

Summary

Vis=28/7/1950 (os) cairn surrounded by remains of retaining kerb which is reasonably complete on its northern and eastern perimeter, but the remainder of the stones are either fallen or buried. The cairn is turf covered and in good condition. Cairn 15m diameter, 1.3m high. Retaining kerb diameter 21.5m.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE AND SOURTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX58NE1

• RING CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)
  • ROUND BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Osa=sx58ne1. (28/07/1950 (os) cairn surrounded by remains of retaining kerb which is reasonably complete on its northern and eastern perimeter, but the remainder of the stones are either fallen or buried. The cairn is turf covered and in good condition. Cairn 15m diameter, 1.3m high. Retaining kerb diameter 21.5m.

Des=photo by s. Gerrard/(30/4/1993)/in smr.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 134 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(13/09/1975) Listed under, round barrows, cairns and cists. Diameter 17.0m, height 1.2m. Siting - slope.

Not visible on 1946 aerial photographs.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 48 54 77 figs 20 25 /f2 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Encircled cairn, corn ridge. Lies on summit. Cairn 12m diameter and 1.8m high, with outer kerb of close-set stones projecting from a low bank 20m in diameter.

(30/04/1994) Ring cairn. Earthwork survives as a circular bank 1m wide and 0.4m high surrounding an internal area measuring 21m in diameter. A number of edge-set stones are visible within the circular bank and these indicate the presence of a kerb, which survives partly as a buried feature. A cairn mound measuring 15m in diameter and standing up to 1.4m high lies in the centre of the internal area.
A shallow hollow in the centre of the mound, measuring 4m long, 3.2m wide and 0.2m deep, suggests partial early excavation or robbing. The overall diameter of this ring cairn is 23m.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 221 (Monograph). SDV219155.