Name:Hardings Mill, Heanton Punchardon

Summary

Remains of small watermill to north-east of Heanton Punchardon, between Hardings Wood and Knowle Water, shown on late 19th/early 20th century maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEANTON PUNCHARDON

• SHINE: Earthworks and buried remains of Hardings Mill and leat

• WATERMILL (Unknown date)

Full description

Child, P., 14/01/2000, Countryside Stewardship Application. Hardings Mill, Ashford (Correspondence). SDV349517.

Site visit to Hardings Mill 13th January 2000. The site is of some historical interest but the physical remains of the buildings are limited. It is not possible to ascertain which of the buildings shown on the 1890 Ordnance Survey map is the mill but it may be the central one on the east as this appears to lie nearest to what seems to be the wheelpit although it looks rather small for the purpose. The leat is described on the map as old as if it were even by then deserted and the mill out of use. The surviving building is not a mill building but some form of store.

'Harding's Mill' shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 8SE (Cartographic). SDV17296.

Ordnance Survey, 1964, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV339898.

A building shown but not marked.

University of the Third Age, 1995, Watermills in North Devon 1994, 2 (Monograph). SDV74915.

Hardings Mill was once within sight of Acorn Mills, and is shown on a large scale 1959 map as a ruin.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 33 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: Site 12.

Above Heanton Mill, north-east of Hardings Wood and lying to the south of the stream. A very small mill or remains of a mill, with 'Old Mill Leat' marked on the 1903 Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map, (Devon sheet 8.18) suggesting the mill was long disused at that date.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, RMB Chivenor Flood Defence Scheme Barnstaple, Devon: Archaeological Desk-based Assessment, 9-10 (Report - Assessment). SDV342125.

Other details: WA 146.

Bodman, M., 2016, Water Mills and other Water-powered Sites in Devon. Revised edition, 388 (Report - non-specific). SDV359634.