Name:Beacon at High Willhays

Summary

Possible structure at High Willhays described by Page in 1895 as being like a 'low, round tower', although he later describes it as a fire beacon. Crossing (1912) does not agree.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• BEACON (XVIII to XX - 1750 AD to 1950 AD (Between))
  • (Former Type) TOWER? (XVIII to XX - 1751 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

DARTMOOR,P.68, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV254468.

High Willhays, 621 metres above sea level. J. W. L. Page (Dartmoor, p68) says that south of Yes Tor at High Willhays, is an object like a low round tower. Later he refers to it as "the prominent fire beacon", but Crossing (p61) believes that the tower is the work of the Ordnance Survey people.

Russell, p. /tda/87(1955)278/fire beacons in devon, appendix a.

Page, J. L. W., 1895, An Exploration of Dartmoor and its Antiquities, with some account of its borders, with some account of its borders, 68 (Monograph). SDV344985.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor (Monograph). SDV320981.