Name:Peel Tower, Braunton

Summary

Built in 1857 for Thomas Mortimer of Franklyn Cottage. Creeper-clad rubble 3-stage tower with first floor access to rear.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• TOWER (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 8SE (Cartographic). SDV17296.

'Peel Tower' shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV320771.

Tower not shown.

Peel tower, built 1857 for Thomas Mortimer of Franklyn Cottage. Creeper-clad rubble 3-stage tower with first floor access to rear. Floors and roof collapsed.Three square-headed openings with timber lintels on sides and rear of first stage, the sill of rear opening lowered by loss of rubble. Front wall opening has also been knocked out but semi-circular brick arch mostly survives. Square opening in top stage rear wall with timber lintel. The inner bottom stage walls are splayed in the corners. Originally "the lower basement part (was intended) for a greenhouse: the apartment above a study: and at the top an observatory; between the second and third compartment is a niche, intended for a statue of Sir R(obert) Peel", according to Billings directory (1857). Originally the tower was surmounted by a castellated parapet and corner finials (a small plaque in retaining wall near back door of Franklins Cottage is inscribed "Disraeli's Refuge: sneering, Jeering, Satirical Ben/ most specious of Sophists and Spiteful of men"). Other details: 12/47.

Goodwin, N. D. + Aker, R. H., 1989, Peel Tower (Worksheet). SDV341316.

Site visit 18th July 1989. Tower facing south west overlooking estuary. View now blocked by trees. Corners inside on ground floor angled off except south east corner. Arched window in south west top floor. Rectangular window to north east top floor. Measurements: tower square, each side 4.1 metres, height 8-9 metres, opening to south west 1.6 metres wide. Other details: Slide (not in Parish File).

Listed as a ruin, but brick arch to front now gone - deteriorating rapidly with unconsolidated masonry and extensive plant growth. Other details: Photographs.