Name:Granary at Eastacombe Farm, Heanton Punchardon

Granaries attached to north end of Eastacombe farmhouse. Later 19th century addition.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEANTON PUNCHARDON

• GRANARY (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Heanton Punchardon, 92 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV86763.

Granaries extend northwards then at right angles to east with hipped end to slate rooof and external stone steps to 2 plank doors with loft door to right. Two plank doors below with brick arches. Single storey rubble extension to right with slate roof and central opening. Other details: LBS 98430.

Child, P., 1988, Alterations to Outbuildings at Eastacombe Farm (Correspondence). SDV342156.

Proposed conversion of granary to dwelling at Eastacombe Farm. The granary is a later 19th century addition to the original farmhouse.

Friend, Kelly & Friend, 1988, Alterations to Outbuildings at Eastacombe Farm, 1622 C (Plan - measured). SDV342157.

Survey drawing at scale of 1-100, 1-50.

Child, P., 1988, Granary at Eastcombe Farm (Ground Photograph). SDV364850.

Photo of exterior of granary showing steps up to the doorways on the first floor and the adjoining pump house.

Other details: WA 217.