Name:Eastacombe Farmhouse

Summary

Sixteenth century farmhouse with possibly earlier core. Partially refronted in 18th century, and large 19th century wing added at rear.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEANTON PUNCHARDON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Heanton Punchardon, 92 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV86763.

Farmhouse and adjoining granaries and pump-house, 16th century, possibly earlier core (1597 datestone in porch) partially refronted in 18th century (1735 carved in right hand ground floor window jamb) and large 19th century wing added to rear. Principally cob and shale faced in laced and dressed stone to left and squared rubble to right of cob porch cased in rubble. Slate roof, hipped at left end, gable-ended to right. Single room each side of central passage with 2-storey gable-ended porch to front and projecting stair turret to rear, also gable-ended. Outshut added in the angle to east with lean-to slate roof and right-angled long extension to rear left end forming L-shape plan to dwelling, further extended northwards with granaries and outbuildings projecting eastwards to complete overall 3-side courtyard plan. Brick stack at right gable end of main range and lateral stack to rear of cell to left now encased in extension. Two storey, 3 window range. Two-storey gabled porch almost at centre with 2-light casement with 12 panes each light over stone roll-moulded porch doorway possibly reset with depressed Tudor arch with plain spandrels. Datestone near wall-height top right of front with inscription: 'F 20 B 1597 E 40 R'. Fine l7th century inner doorway, square-headed with chamfered surround and heavily carved ornamentation near the base of the jambs. Ancient framed and ledged door of 3 wide planks with cover strips and square-headed nails. To either side of porch, 20th century 3-light timber casements on each floor in altered window openings with cambered brick arches, that at top left retaining 18th or 19th century 12-paned casements. 'L 11 1735' carved in right hand ground floor window jamb. Further inverted stone at wall-height near right end initialled GLELRL. At right gable end, 2-light above single light window in slight narrow 2-storey projection accommodating garderobe. Rear 19th century wing has 2 axial brick stacks and 3-window range of sashes 8 panes over 8 panes on each floor with flat brick arches. Granaries extend northwards then at right angles to east with hipped end to slate roof and external stone steps to 2 plank doors with loft door to right. Two plank doors below with brick arches. Single-storey rubble extension to right with slate roof and central opening. Adjoining east end of granary and projecting into courtyard is small rectangular pump-house with hipped slate roof, open to front and north side. In main range, much of the internal joinery is intact with stopped and chamfered door frames to majority of rooms, early doors to principal cell to left of passage and to upper storey of porch. Winder staircase with moulded handrail and square newels with stick balusters to first flight only. Roof not inspected. Other details: LBS 98430.

Other details: WA14.