Name:Strand House, Ashford

Summary

The house probably has a 17th century core but the front portion was heavily remodelled in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHFORD

• HOUSE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Turton, s. D. + weddell, p. J. /preliminary archaeological assessment taw-torridge tidal waters improvements/(1992)8/emafu report 92.32).

Turton, s. D. + weddell, p. J. /archaeological assessment of sww taw-torridge tidal waters improvements part 2:northern route n1a/(1993)4/(emafu report 93.33).

Department of Environment, 1985, Ashford, 1 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV66164.

Strand house, probably 17th century core but front portion heavily remodelled in 19th century. Whitewashed cob and rubble with some brick and gable ended slate roofs to t-shaped plan. Stacks. Timber sashes. Three window range. Lean-to greenhouse. On north side, 2 first floor timber sashes with glazing bars with 24 holed projecting wooden dovecote suspended from eaves level to left over 20th century door and round-window. Casements. Interior not inspected but said to be much altered in late 20th century.

Strand House. House, probably C17 core but front portion heavily remodelled in C19. Whitewashed cob and rubble with some brick and gable-ended slate roofs to T-shaped plan. Brick stack at east gable end and 3 further brick stacks. South facade has 3 window range on each floor of timber sashes with glazing bars and shutters. Right-angled projection to south has plain gable end bargeboards and single sash over tall 2-light casement both with glazing bars. Lean-to greenhouse in the angle. On north side, 2 first floor timber sashes with glazing bars with 24 holed projecting wooden dovecote suspended from eaves level to left over C20 door and round-window. Gable-ended projection on east face has two 3-light wooden casements with grill bars over plank door with 2 glazed upper panels to left of 3-light casement. Interior not inspected but said to be much altered in late C20.
Date first listed: 14th November 1985