Name:Barn at Poyers Hotel, Wrafton

Summary

Long barn of cob with hipped thatched roof at rear of lower end of hotel. Much altered, with most of original roof trusses replaced and collar and arch-bracing removed.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEANTON PUNCHARDON

• BARN (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 8SE (Cartographic). SDV17296.

Department of Environment, 1985, Heanton Punchardon, 101 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV86763.

Long barn of cob with hipped thatched roof extends at right angles to rear of lower end (of hotel), now converted to chalets. The barn has been much altered and original roof trusses replaced except fourth truss from east end which has raised cruck blades with short yoke, and original purlins extending to flanking trusses only. Collar and arch-bracing removed. Other details: LBS 98443.

Other details: WA 34.