Name:68 and 70 Wrafton

Summary

Two adjoining cottages, probably 17th century. Interior much altered, roof heightened and timbers replaced.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEANTON PUNCHARDON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 8SE (Cartographic). SDV17296.

Department of Environment, 1985, Heanton Punchardon, 100 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV86763.

Two adjoining cottages, probably l7th century. Rendered cob and rubble with brick buttresses at west gable end. Roman tiles to roof. Principally single cell to each cottage with outshut to rear of number 70, and right-angled gabled projection to number 68. Two storeys. Single 3-light casement (6 panes each light) to right of 2 large lateral stacks extended in brick, each with lean-to canopy in right side
angle, tiles on west side over 2-light casement and plank door, and corrugated asbestos to east side over 2-light casement and plank door. Number 68 has 20th century door and casement to right with single light window above. Interior much altered. Roof heightened and timbers replaced. Other details: LBS 98442.

Other details: WA 36.