Name:Williams Arms, Wrafton

Summary

Public house, originally farmhouse, probably 17th century. Extended and interior remodelled in 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEANTON PUNCHARDON

• INN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Heanton Punchardon, 102 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV86763.

Farmhouse, now public house. Probably 17th century. Rendered cob and rubble with thatch roof. Stack at each gable end and large lateral stack with brick shaft on north side which originally formed front, now reversed. Possibly originally 3-room plan but interior entirely remodelled in 20th century. Two storeys, south side has wide single storey porch with thatched gable-ended roof over double 20th century doors flanked by square opening. Three horizontal sliding sashes, 6 panes over 9 panes, to each side of porch. Rubble extension with slated lean-to roof at left end. Right-angled 20th century single storey extension with hipped thatch roof at right gable end. North side has 2 gabled half dormers with 2-light casements (3 panes each light) over 2 similar casements, that to left inserted in blocked doorway with slated projecting porch. Porch adjoins rubble stack to left, extended in brick with off- sets in angle of single storey outshut projecting at left end with sash. Interior much altered. Other details: LBS 98446.

Other details: WA 38.