Name:Tedburn St. Mary, Melhuish Down Cottage

Summary

Melhuish Down Cottage dates from the late 17th century or earlier. Of whitewashed rendered cob on stone footings with a thatched roof. The present plan is two rooms and a cross passage with a rear outshut. Contains a bread oven. A number of 17th century features survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEDBURN ST.MARY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Tedburn St. Mary, 76 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV285655.

Melhuish Down Cottage. Small house, late 17th century or earlier. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings. Thatched roof. Stacks. Rectangular bread oven. The present plan is two rooms and a cross passage with a rear outshut. Catslide roof. Some evidence of a former external rear stair turret. Two storeys. Asymmetrical two-window front. Large 20th century glazed thatched porch. Casements. A number of 17th century features survive. Plank and muntin oak screen. Exposed joists. The apex of the roofspace is ceiled but an early roof structure may exist.