Name:Burland House, Bittadon

Summary

Formerly Fry's Hotel shown on historic mapping, possibly 19th century. The hotel became a private dwelling in the early 20th century, known as Burland House.

Ecclesiastical ParishBITTADON

• HOTEL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • PUBLIC HOUSE (XIX to Edwardian - 1868 AD to 1910 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (Edwardian to XXI - 1910 AD to 2020 AD (Throughout))

Plot 331 listed as Fry's Hotel.

Fry's Hotel marked on map. Marked on west side of the road, but looking at apportionment (SDV359954), Fry's Hotel is the building opposite on the east side.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 9NW (Cartographic). SDV67182.

'Fry's Hotel (P. H. )' shown.

Hotel, possibly 19th century. Other details: Site 101.

Ingram, D. L., 2020, Email: MDV31857 Name Fry's Hotel, Marwood (Correspondence). SDV363778.

The standing building shown as Fry's Hotel PH is shown on OS maps throughpout the 19th and 20th century and is still extant today as Burland House, Bittadon as a residential dwelling. Newspaper articles show that it is listed as a PH at least from 1868.
The OS1961 records the change of name to Burland House. Hotel is present in various historic directories (William White, Kelly's) and these are chiefly for the mid C19th (William White 1850) to early C20th (Kelly's 1902). By 1919 Fry's Hotel is missing from the Directories, having had its license withdrawn in 1910 by the magistrates North Devon Journal 03 Feb 1910. Presumably this is the point at which it became a private dwelling.
A handsome building still with early windows (narrow glazing bars), in appearance dating from not later than the late C18th, and unaltered in its footprint since at least 1889.