Name:Yard Gate, Peter Tavy

One of the moor posts bears incised markings. The gate was sometimes called Seven Star Gate from a supposed resemblance of the figures to stars. A roughly cut, slightly tapering four sided granite post, the gate being hinged to it on one side. Inscription: To ST. It may be the indication of the direction to Standon Ford which lies on the old lichway which connected Lydford with the ancient tenements of the east side of the Forest.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• GATE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1943, Notes on Some Old Roadside Stones in South West Devon, 164 (Article in Serial). SDV148816.

64. Yard Gate. E4. A short distance west of Willsworthy on the ancient track from Lydford across Black Down to Hill Bridge (River Tavy).