Name:Thatches, Heanton Hill, Heanton Punchardon

Summary

House, probably late 16th century origins, refenestrated in early 19th century and in part in 20th century. Interior much altered, formerly part of hostelry complex with Monks Cottage and Cowlers.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEANTON PUNCHARDON

• HOUSE (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Heanton Punchardon, 99 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV86763.

House, probably late 16th century origins, refenestrated in early 19th century and in part in 20th century. Whitewashed rendered cob with hipped wheat-read thatched roof. Stack at right end. Single room each side of nearly central doorway with 2-storey porch with gable-ended thatched roof. 2 storeys. Gothick 4-window range. Porch has pointed arch window with Y bars and 2-light casement over plain pointed arch to porch doorway with buttress to left. Ornate chamfered and ogee-stopped inner doorframe. Half-glazed door of 2 panels with 12 panes above. Single casement to left and 2 to right, all 2-light mostly 20th century over 2 19th century pointed arch windows with Y bars and 20th century 2-light casements. Thatched outshut formerly a dairy to rear left end. Interior much altered. Probably original roof timbers intact with no signs of smoke-blackening. Formerly part of hostelry complex with Monks Cottage (LBS 98439) and Cowlers (98438). Other details: LBS 98440.

Other details: WA 39.