Name:Cowlers, Heanton Hill, Heanton Punchardon

Summary

House, probably l7th century origins, remodelled in 18th century. Originally formed part of hostelry complex with Monks Cottage and Thatches.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEANTON PUNCHARDON

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Heanton Punchardon, 98 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV86763.

House, probably l7th century origins, remodelled in 18th century. Rubble and cob faced in Flemish bond brickwork. Wheat reed thatch roof, hipped with brick stack at left end and large lateral stack to rear. Three-cell cross-passage plan largely unaffected by 18th century attempt to re-order facade. Two storeys 4 window range of 2-light timber casements, 8 panes each light over 3 similar casements with cambered lintels, the 2 to left flanking doorway with fluted keystones. Twentieth century pedimented doorcase and panelled door. Brick plat-band and moulded brick plinth to left-hand bays, right bay plain broken forward. Slate sundial on right-hand bay wall. Dado panelling to hall, part l7th century, probably reused with some inserted panels, 2 panels high to the 4 walls with dado rail of panelling at upper end initialled HPA 1657. Lower end room walls entirely panelled in 18th century with dado panels, tall panels above the dado rails and small panels over. Bolection-moulded surround to fireplace with painted decorations to the hood. Integral cupboard on north wall : example of early use of brick in Devon. Originally formed part of hostelry complex with Monks Cottage (LBS 98439) and Thatches (LBS 98440). Other details: LBS 98438.

Other details: WA 41.