Name:South Hill

South Hill 18C farmhouse & farmstead shown on 19C map as 'Hill'

Ecclesiastical ParishTEDBURN ST.MARY

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

'Hill' farmstead is shown on OS 25" (1880s) map with a U-shaped group of buildings open to the west with a detached building to the west. The farmhouse is shown to the north with three adjoining buildings to the west. A track is shown to the west & an orchard to the south.

Department of Environment, 1986, Tedburn St. Mary, 68 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV285655.

South Hill. Farmhouse, disused at time of survey (1985). Perhaps early 18th century, or an early 18th century remodelling of an earlier house. Rendered cob with thatched roof gabled at ends. Stacks. Single-depth plan. Outshuts. Catslide roofs. Three heated rooms with rear service rooms in outshuts. Two storeys. Front elevation partly overgrown; 6- or 7- window front. First floor windows 19th century small pane timber casements.