Name:The Rectory, Tedburn St. Mary

Rectory dating to the early 17th century or earlier, extended in the early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEDBURN ST.MARY

• VICARAGE (Built, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Tedburn St. Mary, 72 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV285655.

Rectory. Circa early 17th century or earlier origins, extended in the circa early 19th century. Whitewashed and rendered with slate roofs, hipped to the 19th century range, gabled at the end of the 17th century wing; lateral and end stack to wing, end stacks to 19th century range. The rear wing probably represents part of a 3-room and passage range. Two storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay front elevation with sash windows and a flat-roofed central porch with doric columns. No access at time of this survey although the 1949 list description refers to a stair with oak treads, turned balusters and square newels and some incomplete cornice mouldings. Rear wing said to have barrel roof, some original joinery and chimney pieces to early 19th century range. Later of two ranges seems to be largely intact.

The Rectory. Rectory. Circa early C17 or earlier origins, extended in the circa early C19. Whitewashed and rendered with slate roofs, hipped to the C19 range, gabled at the end of the C17 wing; lateral and end stack to wing, end stacks to C19 range. The rear wing probably represents part of a 3 room and passage range, which may have been used as a service wing when the house was extended in the early C19 by the addition of a symmetrical 2-room plan block with a principal front room on either side of an entrance hall which probably contains the stairs. L-plan. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay front elevation with sash windows and a flat-roofed central porch with Doric columns. 6-panel door in doorcase with panelled soffit and reeded jambs. Sash window above porch 12-pane, others 16-pane. The rear right wing appears to be in 2 phases (altered roofline) 1 first floor 3-light window with 4- centred arches and square-leaded panes. No access to interior at time of survey (1985) but 1949 list description refers to a stair with oak treads, turned balusters and square newels and some incomplete cornice mouldings. Rear wing said to have barrel roof, some original joinery and chimney pieces to early C19 range. The later of the 2 ranges appears to be largely intact and there may be features of interest in the interior of the rear wing as well as the front.