Name:Great Huish Farmhouse, Tedburn St. Mary

Summary

Farmhouse dating to the early 16th century which was remodelled and extended in the 17th century. The left hand rooms appear to be the earliest part of the house, retaining an early 16th century screen.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEDBURN ST.MARY

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Tedburn St. Mary, 82 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV285655.

Great Huish farmhouse. Early 16th century origins, remodelling and extension of the 17th century, alterations of the 20th century. Whitewashed rendered cob. Slate and corrugated asbestos roof, gabled at right end. Axial brick stack. Present plan is a single-depth main range, 5 rooms wide, with a wide entrance hall containing the stair: a rear kitchen wing, right of centre forms a T-plan. Evolution of the house is complex. The earliest part of the house seems to be the left hand rooms. The extreme left hand room is now used as an outbuilding, next to it there is a room now used as a store and has a fine early 16th century screen. To the right is the present stair hall and entrance which are probably 1620 (fragmentary date on plaster overmantel). Open hall may have survived as late as 1690. Two storeys. Irregular 5-window front with 3 separate roofs. Late 19th century casements. Two jointed cruck trusses are visible in the first floor room. Other features are likely to exist under the plaster. For further details see DOE list.

Great Huish. Farmhouse. Early C16-origins, remodelling and extension of the C17, C20 alterations. Whitewashed rendered cob; slate and corrugated asbestos roof, gabled at right end; axial brick stack right end stack. The present plan is a single-depth main range, 5 rooms wide, with a wide entrance hall containing the stair: a rear kitchen wing, right of centre, forms a T-plan. The evolution of the house is complex: it may have started as a medieval open hall house but without access to the roofspace this remains unproven. C20 partitions have obscured some of the early plan, but the earliest part of the house appears to be the 4 left-hand rooms; the extreme left-hand room is now in use as an outbuilding, the adjoining room to the right is in use as a store room and has a fine early C16 screen. This room is unheated but may have been the hall. The 2 adjoining rooms at the right have been subdivided in the C20 but mortises in a cross beam to the right of the putative hall are likely to indicate a former screen at the lower end of the cross passage. The extreme right-hand room and present stair hall and entrance are probably 1620 (fragmentary date on plaster overmantel). The absence of a chimney stack to the putative hall suggests that an open hall may have survived as late as 1690 when a new hall/parlour was added at the right-hand end of the house with a kitchen wing at right angles to the hall/parlour. At this date the early C16 hall may have been used as an unheated service room. A rear lean-to adjoining the early C16 hall is probably a later addition. 2 storeys. Irregular 5-window front with 3 separate roofs, front door under sloping slate roof to right of centre. 3 ground floor windows are small pane 2- and 3-light circa late C19 casements, the first floor has been refenestrated with C20 casements except for one 3-light small pane casement left of centre. Interior The second room from the left (now in use as a store room) has a pitched stone floor, a chamfered cross beam with step stops and a very fine circa early C16 plank and muntin oak screen with foliage carving on the top rail and unusual angled step stops. The left-hand room (now in use as an outbuilding and probably the inner room) has a chamfered cross beam with step stops and an open fireplace with stone rubble jambs and a timber lintel. The room to the left of the stair hall has a partly boxed-in beam, chamfered with diagonal stops. The right-hand room has a cross beam and a chimney piece in the first floor room above appears to have the fragmentary remains of plasterwork with a date which is probably 1690. No access to roofspace at time of survey (1985) but 2 jointed cruck trusses are visible in the first floor room from the left which also has a heavy framed partition above the plank and muntin screen. Other features are likely to exist behind wall plaster. A house with an intriguing building history and early internal features including a fine screen and a roof structure which may be medieval.
Date first listed: 4th September 1986