Name:Perridge House

Summary

House, built by George Byfield for Josiah White and probably completed in 1813 (dated rainwater head). Circa mid 19th century extension, 1906 wing, and substantial late 20th century renovations.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• COUNTRY HOUSE (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:holcombe burnell/(4/9/1986)57.

Perridge house. Built by george byfield and probably completed in 1813. Circa mid 19th century extension, 1906 wing, substantial late 20th century renovations. Brick, stuccoed and blocked out, hipped roofs with deep eaves covered with delabole and asbestos slates, rendered stacks with platbands. Grand entrance with a portico on the west. Survival of some cob walling. Alterations of 1906 included a water tower. Some sash windows. Late 20th century alterations include an additional storey to the previously single-storey bow on the north elevation and the replacement of the 1813 portico with a 1962 copy. Two storeys. Ionic columns. Some early and mid 19th century features including an early 19th century stair with iron balusters. The entrance of the house is shown in an illustration of 1827 (doe).

Devon Gardens Trust, 1995, Perridge House (Worksheet). SDV357991.

Nineteenth century house on earlier site. Formal and informal gardens.