Name:Culver Lodge

Summary

Culver lodge. Dated 1879, contemporary with new drive to culver house and additions to the house for edward byrom by alfred waterhouse. Extension of the late 20th century. Volcanci snecked stone with plinth and freestone dressings. Tiled roof. Brick axial stack. The extension is flat-roofed. Two storeys. Stone mullioned bay window, 4 lights to the front. A 3-light first floor mullioned window. The entrance is on the right side with a plank front door under a tiled canopy carried on timber brackets with struts to the left. Chimney-piece with gothic revival details to principal room (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• SHINE: Historic parkland marked on Nineteenth century mapping at Culver House