Name:Barn and stable at West Heddon Farm, Filleigh

Mid 19th century barn and stable adjacent to the farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishFILLEIGH

• BARN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Barn and stable at west heddon farmhouse. Barn and stable with hayloft over. Mid 19th century. Random slate rubble with gable-ended slate roof. L-shaped block with stable in line with house, and barn at right angles. Barn with central cart door with segmental arched head with carefully cut voussoirs. Door flanked by buttresses. Stable with random openings with brick segmental heads.(doe).

Doe/hhr:filleigh/(13/5/1987)30.

Barn and stable at West Heddon Farmhouse. Barn and stable with hayloft over. Mid C19. Random slate rubble with gable-ended slate roof. L-shaped block with stable in line with house, and barn at right- angles. Barn with central cart door with segmental arched head with carefully cut voussoirs. Door flanked by buttresses. Stable with random openings with brick segmental heads.