Name:High Down Cottages, Filleigh

Pair of late 18th century cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHITTLEHAMPTON
Ecclesiastical ParishFILLEIGH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII - 1750 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Nos 1 and 2 high down cottages formerly listed as high down. Late 18th century. Rendered cob with hipped thatched roof. Main range of paired cottages with 2 principal heated rooms each and sharing central stack with rear wing to each cottage making half h shape. Main elevation is 2 storeys, 6 windows. Stacks. Bread oven beside stack. Plain open well stair. Principal rafter roof. Righthand cottage largely altered (doe).

Doe/hhr:filleigh/(13/5/1987)29.

High Down Cottages. Paired cottages. Late C18. Rendered cob with hipped thatched roof. Main range of paired cottages with 2 principal heated rooms each and sharing central stack, with rear wing to each cottage making half H shape. Main elevation is 2 storeys, 6 windows. The central 2 bays break forward, the windows are 6-pane sashes. Door in gable porch in bays 2 and 5, that to left half glazed plank that to right original plank. Central paired stack and tall external stack with offsets at either gable end. Brick tops, that to right lower. Bread oven beside stack. Rear elevation has modern porches to wings and outshut closing off the recessed centre. Interior: plain open well stair with stick balusters to first floor landing. Principal rafter roof. Space not accessible. Right-hand cottage largely altered.