Name:Meadow Park Lodge, Castle Hill Park

Summary

Lodge to Castle Hill House, probably mid 19th century. Part of the extensive range of park buildings to Castle Hill, many of which date from the 1730s.

Ecclesiastical ParishFILLEIGH

• LODGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Filleigh, 38 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV89818.

Lodge to Castle Hill House. Probably mid 19th century. Part ashlar, part rendered stone, with slate roofs. L-plan formed of 2 single bay square pavilions linked on one side. In the 1730s Burlingtonian style. Two storeys with banded stonework below and rusticated quoins above. Mostly 9-pane sashes with a possibly later canted bay facing the road. All sashes with rusticated surrounds. Each pavilion with its own pyramid roof. Part of the extensive range of park buildings to Castle Hill, many of which date from the 1730's.

Laing-Trengove, D., 2013, Meadow Park Lodge, Castle Hill, Filleigh, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV351537.

The Lodge was constructed circa 1845 as part of a reorganisation of the landscape and remodelling of the house at Castle Hill, in a style that echoes the design of elements of Castle Hill House itself including the stucco banding and sandstone detailing. The building is mainly of a single phase, with an added late 19th century bathroom extension and a 20th century kitchen extension. The lodge was initially constructed from well made handmade brick, with sandstone frames to the window openings and some sandstone sills, a projecting cornice and some stonework at the base of the front door opening, and all except the initially less visible elevations were rendered with stucco banding to the first floor and raised stucco quoins to corners and openings. See report for full details.